A Weekend in Photos

2 06 2009

We arrived late Friday and checked into a great hotel, within earshot of the ringing trolley bells:

Hotel Room

Saturday, we woke up and had a great breakfast before doing some shopping and riding the cable cars.

cable car ride

Then we headed to Fisherman’s Wharf:

Fisherman's Wharf

The Wharf is home to all things kitsch and touristy, and some truly smelly sea lions:

DSCF9101

Then we ducked into the San Francisco Museum of Craft and Design–a cool little museum not far from Union Square.

DSCF9112

Sunday we biked from the Wharf to the Presidio, and then over the Golden Gate Bridge to Sausalito. It was a great trip…but my butt and hands hurt like hell afterward.

DSCF9159

Great view from the bottom of the bridge:

Golden Gate

Monday, we picked up the rental car (a Pontiac something or another that reminded me exactly why GM is now bankrupt) and headed to the wine country. The coolest winery we visited was the Castello di Amorosa a very authentically style castle built by hand over a 15 year period beginning in 1993.

castellodiamorosa

Of course that wasn’t the only winery we visited and tasted at.

passed out

Advertisements

Actions

Information

15 responses

2 06 2009
Monkeytoemomma

HAHAHA! I love the last picture! Looks like you had a great time.

2 06 2009
Jason

Why, oh why didn’t you invite me?

2 06 2009
Serendipitous Girl

What a great trip! Welcome home!

3 06 2009
Noe Noe Girl

Looks like fun! Love that last shot!

3 06 2009
alntv

I have only visited SF once and stood exactly where you were for that shot at the bottom of the bridge. I have to visit wine country at some point! Looks like you had a great time! 🙂

3 06 2009
The Vinyl Villager

Hey guys…it was a great time! (Always is!) Jason…I should have! I bet you could have given us some better recommendations on what to do.

Alan–yeah you really do. Its amazing how different the climate and topography is such a short distance away.

3 06 2009
Liz

You’ve made me want to go to San Francisco now! Especially since I want my own picture laying on the vineyard grounds.

I haven’t been there since I was a young hippie. We went to Golden Gate Park and The Haight District because that was all that mattered to us back then, lol. And, we saw the Grateful Dead, plus Frank Zappa and The Mothers of Invention at The Filmore. It would be a completely different experience going there today…

😉

4 06 2009
The Vinyl Villager

Ive got a feeling you could relive those days!

3 06 2009
Jodi

Wow. Just…Wow 🙂
bb
dawtch

4 06 2009
The Vinyl Villager

it has the most photo ops of any city Ive traveled to..

4 06 2009
The Incredible Woody

No trip is ever complete unless you pass out under a bush!

4 06 2009
The Vinyl Villager

thats no bush! its a grapevine, which is much classier Im sure. LOL!

4 06 2009
Big Hair Envy

The last photo is postcard worthy;)

What type of wine did you get me??

4 06 2009
The Vinyl Villager

they arent allowed to ship wine back to this back-asswards state I live in! So disappointing.

16 06 2009
thegirlfromtheghetto

Awe, damn it, I wish I was there. I love your bridge shot and the castle winery. You rock!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: