Carmen Electra’s Portable Stripper Pole

20 05 2008

Coming soon to a store (I’m thinking “Big Lots”) near you–Carmen Electra’s portable stripper pole.

“I am so excited to have a new pole coming out, a portable stripper pole. The great thing about my portable pole is you can put it in your own living room or you can do the  workout in your bedroom,” she said. “No one has to see you do it. It’s up to you — you can perform for your husband or boyfriend, or do it more as a workout and focus on that.”

 Yeah, like people are gonna be buying these for a workout. I can’t wait to see the product warnings for this one. How long do you think it will be before there’s a lawsuit because the pole collapsed?

Advertisements

Actions

Information

6 responses

21 05 2008
Cookie

LOL!!!!

You got that right….and how on earth can she do a stripper pole? Aren’t her boobs way too big?

23 05 2008
Jodi

As a former entertainer, who used the pole frequently & effectively, can I just say I would NEVER attempt anything on a “portable” pole! That sucker needs to be firmly attached at both ends, and made of thick, sturdy metal! OMG! I can just see some poor womann going to do a pole stunt, and the thing collapsing on her…
I actually watched a girl (drunk) fall from the top of a two-story pole one night…she was fine (alcohol again, I’m sure) but it was kinda scary just the same…
bb
dawtch

23 05 2008
The Vinyl Villager

Jodi, that is exactly what went through my mind, having seen a few entertainers in my day, it seems that the “pole” is not something you want to cut any corners on.

26 05 2008
Red

Before it collapses? Or before someone inserts it?

18 06 2008
Graininess

Somehow i missed the point. Probably lost in translation 🙂 Anyway … nice blog to visit.

cheers, Graininess
.

18 09 2008
glittergrl187

ok…ladies…and former dancers…first off COOKIE, it doesn’t matter how big your boobs are. you would know that obviously if you had ever been on one! second i have been on a portable pole and it was extremely sturdy and supported all tricks upside down and whatnot. thirdly…not a good idea to drink and be on a pole although the proffesionals can do both because they are so talented. pole dancing is one of the best exercises i have ever done. also one of the most fun and interesting exercise routines i have tried. its like pilates in mid air. don’t knock it till you try it and stop hatin on carmen…thank god for her. one more boring trip to the gym i couldn’t take it anymore. by the way…i am not a dancer either.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: